Menu

Bathampton Primary School

Together on a Learning Adventure

Our Governors

Bathampton Primary Governors

We have a strong team of governors who contribute significantly to the school.

 

There are various types of Governors on our Local Governing Committee (LGC), drawn from different areas of the community, bringing a wealth of experience.

 

● Parent Governors: elected by parents and carers of children at the school
● Staff Governors: selected by election from teaching and support staff from the school
● Multi Academy Trust-Appointed Governors: appointed by the Bath & Wells MAT, of which we are a part, to represent the wider community or to provide specific skills

 

In addition we also have Associate Members who kindly contribute their skills and expertise to benefit the school’s development. Associate Members do not have voting rights.

 

Our LGC has delegated responsibility from the Bath & Wells MAT Trust Board. The BWMAT Scheme of Delegation sets out what decisions the LGC can take and which decisions are taken by the Trust Board.

 

Our Full Governing Committee currently meet five times each year and we also have two committees that meet termly and report back to the Full Governing Body: Resources and Pupils.

 

To find out more about our Governors and their professional backgrounds, please see the information below.

MAT Appointed Governors

 

Cheryl Cook (Chair of Governors)


Cheryl Cook was initially elected as a parent governor and became a MAT Appointed governor on conversion to the MAT.  She has one child who attends the school and two who have moved on from Bathampton to secondary school. She is Chair to the Governing Body, Chairs the Resources Committee and is also our SEND Lead governor.  Cheryl is a qualified management accountant and programme manager and works as a management consultant on large scale change programmes.

 

Appointed by foundation/Trust from 13/10/2015 until 22/07/2023.

 

Naomi Cook


Naomi Cook lives locally and joined the LGB in 2021, bringing great experience in children's publishing. She is currently working specifically in children's music publishing.

 

Appointed by foundation/Trust from 2021 until 2025.

 

Lin King


Lin King is now retired but she worked in all aspects of IT in both the public and private sectors, most recently as a Project Manager. Her son attended Bathampton School. Lin is currently vice-chair of Bathampton Parish Council, where she looks after Planning and Conservation, and has been its representative on Bathampton Primary School governing board since 2009. Lin has been Chair of the Personnel Committee for a number of years and is currently a member of the Resources Committee.

 

Appointed by foundation/Trust from 13/10/2015 until 22/07/2023.

 

Alison Deane


Alison Deane worked as a Systems Analyst and Project Manager before her children were born. Three children have passed through Bathampton Primary School during which time she has helped out in the library, the ICT suite and on school trips; she is also an SMSA at the school.  Alison has chaired the Pupil Support Committee for a number of years and is chair of the Pupil Committee. She is also our Lead governor for Safeguarding and Pupil Premium.

 

Appointed by foundation/Trust from 13/10/2015 until 11/07/2023.

 

Fiona Powell


Fiona has one child currently at the school and one who has moved on to secondary from Bathampton and has volunteered as Chair of the school’s Safer Routes to School Group since 2016. Fiona currently works for a local start-up where she is responsible for scaling its operations. Prior to this she worked across food retail and management consulting always with a focus on improving customer experience. Having been elected as parent governor in September 2019, during Covid she was adopted as a MAT Appointed governor for the skill mix she brought. As governor she is a member of the Resources committee and is the Lead Governor for Health and Safety.

 

Appointed by foundation/Trust from 10/09/2020 until 10/09/2024.

 

Staff Governors

 

Nicki Smith


The Headteacher is an ex-officio member of the Full Governing Body. Our Headteacher, Nicki Smith has been in post since September 2021. 

 

Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher from 01/09/2021.

 

 

Louise Cripps


Louise is an experienced educationalist and former head teacher who joined the Governing Body in 2021.

 

Appointed by foundation/Trust from 2021 until 2025.

 

Parent Governors

 

Hebe Alloun


We are delighted that Hebe Alloun has been elected to the post of parent governor.

 

Elected by parents from 01/09/2021 until 10/09/2025.

 

Matthew Spurway


We are delighted that Matthew Spurway has been elected to the post of parent governor.

 

Elected by parents from 01/09/2021 until 10/09/2025.

 

Associate Governors

 

Daniel Symonds

 

Clerk to Governors

 

Our Clerk to Governors is Robert Beesley. He can be contacted with any questions on the Governing Body at: robert.beesley@bathampton.bwmat.org

 

Pecuniary Interests and Code of Conduct

In September 2021, all governors signed to declare that they had no pecuniary or personal interests.

 

Meetings and Attendance

Our next LGC meeting is on Monday 18th October 2021.

Top